All posts by Julie Shakeshaft

Seniors Fixtures 2017

See below for Seniors Fixtures and First Grade kick off time.

For all other team kick off times, click here

Round 1 
Wanneroo v Perth Bayswater
25 Mar 17 3:30PM at Kingsway Res 1

Round 2
Wanneroo v Kalamunda
1 Apr 17 3:30PM at Kingsway Res 1

Round 3
Palmyra v Wanneroo
8 Apr 17 3:30PM at Tompkins Pk 1

Round 4 
Wanneroo v Joondalup
22 Apr 17 3:30PM at Kingsway Res 1

Round 5
Wests Scarborough v Wanneroo
29 Apr 17 3:30PM at Bennett Pk 1

Round 6
Wanneroo v Associates
6 May 17 3:30PM at Kingsway Res 1

Round 7
Cottesloe v Wanneroo
13 May 17 3:30PM at Harvey Fld 1

Round 8
UWA v Wanneroo
20 May 17 3:30PM at McGillivray Ov 1

Round 9
Wanneroo v Nedlands
27 May 17 3:30PM at Kingsway Res 1

Round 10
Perth Bayswater v Wanneroo
10 Jun 17 3:30PM at Pat O’Hara Res 1

Round 11
Kalamunda v Wanneroo
17 Jun 17 3:30PM at Hartfield Pk 1

Round 12
Wanneroo v Palmyra
24 Jun 17 3:30PM at Kingsway Res 1

Round 13
Joondalup v Wanneroo
1 Jul 17 3:30PM at HBF Arena 1

Round 14
Wanneroo v Wests Scarborough
8 Jul 17 3:30PM at Kingsway Res 1

Round 15
Associates v Wanneroo
15 Jul 17 3:30PM at Allen Park 1

Round 16
Wanneroo v Cottesloe
22 Jul 17 3:30PM at Kingsway Res 1

Round 17
Wanneroo v UWA
29 Jul 17 3:30PM at Kingsway Res 1

Round 18
Nedlands v Wanneroo
5 Aug 17 3:30PM at Foreshore 1

Register now for 2017 Seniors rugby season

Registrations are now open for the 2017 Seniors rugby season.

Register here for Senior Men’s Rugby ($350 for full season. Early bird price of $320 if paid by first round on 25 March 2017; FIFO $200)

Register here for Colts (U20s) Rugby ($140)  The club is searching for a sponsor for the Colts side. If you are interested, please call Sylvo on 0451 127 729.

Register here for Divas (Womens) Rugby ($280 for full season. Early bird price of $250 if paid by 25 March 2017)

Register here for Social Membership ($50 includes club polo shirt)

For registration queries, email sylvo@bradfordretaining.com.au or registrarwanneroo@gmail.com

SENIORS SEASON STARTING NEXT WEEKEND!

The seniors season will be underway on Saturday April 2, 2016 with our first game at home at Kingsway Sporting Complex against Perth Bayswater.

Come on down and support the Roodogs to get them off to a flying start for season 2016.

Game times:
U20s 12.20pm (time amended 30/3/16)
3rd Grade 12.30pm (time amended 30/3/16)
4th Grade 1.50pm
Reserve Grade 1.50pm
Premier Grade 3.20pm (time amended 30/3/16)

(Women’s comp starts the following week)

Players are still welcome for all grades.

Please call:
2nd and 1st grade: Tim Larkan on: 0403 779 357
3rd and 4th grade: Josh Yoder on: 0478 707 845
Women (Divas): Hekxy Te Maipi on: 0448 090 385
OR
Club Captain Kyle Seear (Bones) for any query at all on 0400 436 999

OR Come to training on Tuesday or Thursday at 6.30pm.

You can register on line or at the club this Thursday night at training.

Fees are:
Seniors: $350
U20s (Colts): SPONSORED by MASS RECRUITMENT (no charge to players)
Women: $280
FIFO: $180

 

JUNIOR TEAMS TRAINING DAYS & TIMES

Please see below for age group training days, training times and field location and their usual games.

If you have registered, please contact the  coach directly (see below) if you have any queries regarding your team and training.

For registration queries, please contact Janine Egan at rego@ourteam.net.au

Training location and day:
U6 Wed 5pm -6pm Field 1 – North
U7 Wed 5pm -6pm Field 1 – Central
U8 Monday 5.30-6.30 & Wed 5.00pm -6.30pm Field 1 – South
U9  Wed 5pm -6.30pm Training North
U10 Mon & Wed 5pm -6pm Field 2 North
U11 Mon & Wed 5pm – 6.15pm Field 2 – South
U12 Tue & Thu 5pm – 6.30pm Training Central
U13 Tue & Thu 5pm – 6.30pm Field 2 – North
U14 Tue & Thu 5pm – 6.30pm Field 2 – South
U15 Tue & Thu 5pm – 6.30pm Field 1 – South
U17 Tue & Thu 5pm – 6.30pm Field 1 – North

Contact coach
U6 Coach: Steve Carrie steve.cassie44@gmail.com
Manager (Green) Rob Grant rchgrant@gmail.com
Manager (Yellow) Alison Davis  adavis78@me.com
U7 Coach Green: Gareth Reed gareth@egmontelectrical.com.au
Manager: Green: Ashley Faulkner ashpurse_01@hotmail.com 0404065592
U7 Coach Blue: John Aitchison john@capricewa.com.au
Manager: Natasha Aitchison  natashaaitchison@hotmail.com
U8 Stu Verden  s_verden@hotmail.com
Manager: Justine Davis Justinedavis72@rocketmail.com
U9 Scott Cowles scottruds@msn.com
Manager: Ursula Van De Vyver – White    Danah Flower – Green wimpievdv@gmail.com    danahleighflower@gmail.com
U10  Coach: Mike Stewart rabbitsplash@gmail.com
Manager: Nadine Hoeberigs nhoeberigs@outlook.com
U11 Val Hickey v.hickey@cgl.com.au
Manager: Karen Bermingham karennber@hotmail.com
U12 Andrew Mayberry andrew@myfamily.net.au
Manager: Linda Byrne byrnelinda1@hotmail.com  0415150717
U13 Junior Tearoa juniortearoa@hotmail.com
Manager: Elizabeth Doyle dreamchasers@live.com.au
U14 Tino Botes tinobotes@gmail.com
Manager: Susan Dunn  susandunn86@hotmail.com
U15 Paul Barling paul.69@gmx.com
and Martin Cooper martin@3bsurvey.com.au
Manager: Pierre Venter pierre.venter@total.com
U17 Rod Francis rod.francis@eduon-bp.com
Manager: Stacey Alexander  staceyleahalexander@gmail.com

U6 – U10 – games played at northern clubs (2 rounds each) Wanneroo; Joondalup; North Coast; West Scarborough; Bayswater

U11-U17s play at Britannia Park, Leederville

MESSAGE TO ALL SENIOR & WOMEN PLAYERS

Hello to all RooDogs and RooPups

Premier Grade, Reserve Grade and U20s are all now training on Tuesday and Thursday nights from 6:30pm.

For all the RooDogs wanting to play 3rds, 4ths and 5ths please feel free to come down Thursday 3rd March so we can start putting the teams together. Meet down on Rugby Field 2 at 6:30pm.

Divas, its time to come down and get some preseason sessions in.

Wanneroo Scrum School is now on Thursday evenings at 6pm. All senior and junior front rowers welcome. We will be including locks for set piece practice.

Let’s make it a great 2016 season.

Francis Williams
President

Passing of Old Dog Leroy Etherton

The club is very sad to inform you that Leigh (Leroy) Etherton passed away this week at the age of 54 after a long battle with cancer.

Leigh, known to all as Leroy, was a very popular member of our club.
He joined Wanneroo in 1978 and played for the club till the mid 80’s, before deciding to go back to his native New Zealand for a while.

Ultimately, when he decided to return to live in Perth permanently, he came back to Wanneroo and played out his career with the club.

Leroy is survived by his daughter Haani (aged 21) and his son William
(aged 11)

We extend our deepest sympathies to his family He will be sadly missed by all in the Dog House

The funeral will be held at Karrakatta Cemetery on Wednesday 29 July at 2.30pm. All welcome. This will be followed by a few beers at the Kingsley.